Privacy Policy

Updated February 1, 2024

Synthetic Acumen, Inc. doing business as ResearchGOAT has instituted a number of internal policies and controls with respect to your information and privacy. We obtain certain automated information, including without limitation, cookies, web server logs, web beacons, and other technologies (collectively “Cookies”) when visitors visit, access or use our websites, mobile sites or applications (collectively “Site”). This Privacy Policy explains how we use user information, Cookies, their purposes, and how users can control them. Our use of user information and Cookies may involve the processing of personal information.

Information You Provide
Certain functions on our Site may request or require users to register or to provide personal information in order to be included on our electronic or print mailing lists, download whitepapers or subscribe to other services. To better understand the needs of our website users, we may also request information from time to time on a voluntary basis, including:

Account Information: When you create an account with us, we will collect information associated with your account, including your name, contact information, account credentials, payment card information, and transaction history.
User Content: When you use our Sites, we collect Personal Information that is included in the input, file uploads or feedback that you provide to our Sites.
Communication Information: If you communicate with us, we collect your name, contact information and the contents of any messages you send.

If you provide such information, we may share generalized, aggregate data or so called “demographic information.” In addition, from time to time, we may analyze the general behavior and characteristics of users of our Site and share aggregated information like general user statistics with third parties, publish such aggregated information or make such aggregated information generally available. Your provision of such information is optional. If we share demographic information with third parties, we will only provide aggregate data.

Disclosure
In certain circumstances we may provide information to third parties without further notice to you, unless required by the law:
Vendors and Service Providers: We may provide personal information to vendors and service providers for business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, including providers of hosting services, cloud services and other information technology services providers, email communication software and web analytics services.
Business Transfers: If we are involved in strategic transactions, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership or transition of service to another provider (collectively, a “Transaction”), personal information may be disclosed in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the Transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that Transaction along with other assets.
Legal Requirements: We may share your Personal Information, including information about your interaction with our Site, with government authorities, industry peers, or other third parties (i) if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, (ii) to protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) if we determine, in our sole and absolute discretion, that there is a violation of our terms, policies, or the law; (iv) to detect or prevent fraud or other illegal activity; (v) to protect the safety, security, and integrity of our products, employees or users, or the public, or (vi) to protect against legal liability.
Affiliates: We may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates, meaning an entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Synthetic Acumen, Inc. Our affiliates may use the personal information we share.

Cookies Defined
A “cookie” is a small piece of information that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. This technology helps us keep track of your information so you will not have to reenter it; track and understand how you use and interact with the Site; tailor the Site experience around your preferences; measure and assess the usability of the Site; understand the effectiveness of our marketing and communications; and manage and enhance the Site.

Information Captured
We obtain information that includes your device IP address/location, domain name, identifiers associated with your devices, device and operating system type and characteristics, web browser characteristics, language preferences, clickstream data, your interactions with other Internet activities including the web pages you visit, links you click and features you use, the pages that led or referred you to the Site, dates and times of access to the Site, and other information about your use of the Site.

Cookies
We use a variety of Cookies to obtain information and enhance your experience with our Site. You can modify your choices with respect to the use of Cookies via your web browse. Modifying some cookie preferences may impact site functionality/performance:

Essential Cookies collect information, such as your session ID and other server information that enables us to authenticate users. Essential Cookies are deleted when you end your browsing session or within a short period of time thereafter.
Functional Cookies collect information about your choices or remember your preferences so we can show you content you requested. They allow us to identify your location and remember your language during a browsing session and to customize the Sites you have accessed.
Analytics Cookies collect information on how users navigate and use our Site, pages viewed, links clicked, session duration, entrance and exit web pages. We also use analytics Cookies to present users with feedback polls regarding their experience on our Site. Some of these Cookies are persistent Cookies which remain on your computer or other Internet-connected device for a certain period of time after you end your browsing session, unless you delete them. These Cookies are provided by third-party analytics providers, including Google. Although we do not generally host advertising, a cookie or other tracking methodology (including LSO persistent cookies) may also be placed by an advertising servers or others. For more information about these third-party providers’ Cookies, please visit their respective privacy policy pages.

Links to Other Websites and Social Media
In some circumstances, we may work with third parties to provide certain services to our users such as additional features, including the ability to see videos on our Site and to connect to certain social networks. Our Site may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Synthetic Acumen, Inc. including social media services (“Third Party Sites”). The information that you share with Third Party Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the Third Party Sites and not by this Privacy Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. These third parties may use Cookies to collect information on our Sites, including via plug-ins and widgets. Some of these Cookies are persistent Cookies which remain on your computer or other Internet-connected device for a certain period of time after you end your browsing session, unless you delete them. Third Party Sites including Facebook, Instagram, X (formerly Twitter) Vimeo and LinkedIn are subject to the privacy statements of each respective third party. Please contact these entities directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

Generative Artificial Intelligence
Our Site and services leverage Generative Pretrained Transformer (GPT) large language models (LLMs). LLMs use a deep learning methodology, simulating human information processing patterns, to train and improve responses. We use information you provide us to generate responses by reading users’ input and, in response, predicting the words most likely to appear next. In some cases, the words most likely to appear next may not be the most factually accurate. For this reason, you should not rely on the factual accuracy of output from our models for the truth of the matter asserted. If you notice that output contains factually inaccurate information about you and you would like us to correct the inaccuracy, you may submit a correction request to info@ResearchGOAT.com. Given the technical complexity of how our models work, we may not be able to correct the inaccuracy in every instance. In that case, you may request that we remove your information.

Data Retention
We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it.

Your Choices
You can prevent Cookies from being downloaded on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org. For mobile devices, you can manage how your device and browser share certain device data by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device.

Other Information We Collect
When browsing our Site, you are not required to provide any personal information unless and until you choose to sign up for one of our e-mail newsletters, webinars, events, commission a research study or obtain other services. If you have opted-into receiving electronic mail communication from us, we may use your personal information to email you periodic email newsletters special offers, updated information about us or our Site or ways in which we can improve your experience at our Site. Every such email we send to you will allow you to opt-out of future electronic communications from us.

We do not knowingly permit our Site to be used by any person under the age of eighteen and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children (meaning those younger than thirteen years of age). We store the data we collect in the Cloud and on servers owned by others. We undertake ongoing efforts to assure the integrity and security of the data on our servers, but cannot guarantee that the security measures we employ will always be completely effective. We also cannot guarantee the absolute security of data we store on servers owned by others. We will provide notice on our Site if we have reason to believe the integrity of our stored data has been breached or compromised, potentially permitting unauthorized third parties to access the stored data.

International Data Transfer
We are headquartered in the United States and may have service providers in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, or country where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country. Residents of the European Union and United Kingdom should read the subsequent section “Your Rights” concerning the transfer of personal information outside of their respective jurisdictions.

Your Rights
Depending on location, individuals in the United States, EU/EEA, the UK, Korea and across the globe may have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal information. For example, you may have the right to:

  • Access your personal information and information relating to how it is processed.
  • Delete your personal information from our records.
  • Correct or update your personal information.
  • Transfer your personal information to a third party (right to data portability).
  • Restrict how we process your personal information.
  • Withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Object to how we process your personal information.
  • Lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

You can exercise some of these rights through your account, if any, with us. If you are unable to exercise your rights through your account, please send your request to privacy@ResearchGOAT.com.

For California Residents
California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) Notice

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CPRA”) hereafter collectively referred to as CCPA, provides users with certain rights regarding their personal information, including the right to access, delete, and/or correct your personal information as described in “Data Retention” and “Other Information We Collect” and/or opt out of “sharing” of personal information as described in this section. This section provides an overview of the information required by CCPA and how to exercise your CCPA rights if you are a California resident.

Disclosures about the use of your personal information

We collect and use certain information, some of which may be considered personal information, in order to operate the Services and to maximize your experience.

The list below includes the categories of personal information that we have collected in the past twelve months from you, collected or derived from your use of the Services:

    • Identifiers such as a name or email address;
    • Personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e), such as credit card information (only if you have registered an account with us and/or purchased a subscription offering);
    • Credit card number in combination with any required credentials (only if you purchased a subscription offering);
    • Commercial information relating to your use of the Services;
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information relating to your use of the Services;
    • Geolocation data;
    • Precise geolocation data; and
    • Inferences drawn from the use of the Services.

We collect personal information in order to:

    • Facilitate your access to and use of the Services, including personalizing the Services, features and content;
    • Analyze and measure how you use the Services;
    • Deliver personalized advertising and measure the effectiveness of advertisements;
    • Manage Services’ operations;
    • Help diagnose technical problems;
    • Recognize repeat visitors;
    • Provide location-based services (see above for further details); and
    • Provide alerts and notifications.

We have disclosed or may have disclosed the following categories of personal information as defined by the CCPA for our business purposes to Analytics Vendors and Technology Vendors:

    • Identifiers such as an online identifier or IP address;
    • Commercial information relating to your use of the Services;
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information relating to your use of the Services;
    • Geolocation data; and
    • Precise geolocation data.

We have disclosed the above categories of personal information for the following purposes:

    • Facilitate your access to and use of the Services, including personalizing the Services, features, and content;
    • Analyze and measure how you use the Services;
    • Deliver personalized advertising and measure the effectiveness of advertisements;
    • Manage Services’ operations;
    • Help diagnose technical problems;
    • Recognize repeat visitors;
    • Provide location-based services; and
    • Provide alerts and notifications.

In addition to deliver personalized content and marketing communications, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to our Technology and/or Analytics Vendors:

    • Identifiers such as first name or email; and
    • Inferences drawn from the use of the Services.

If you have registered an account with us and/or made a purchase of ResearchGOAT services, in order to provide you with the registered account and/or paid subscription, in the past twelve months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to our Technology Vendors:

    • Identifiers such as a name or email address;
    • Personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e), such as credit card information; and
    • Credit card number in combination with any required credentials.

The CCPA defines the terms “sell” and “sale” broadly to include the sharing of personal information with third parties for something of value, even if no money is exchanged. We do not sell users’ personal information as the term “sell” is commonly understood (i.e., for monetary consideration). However, we do allow our partners to use your identifying information to match your identity with generative AI interviews, which could be considered a “sale” or “sharing” under CCPA. Users may opt out of these as described below.

Information on how you can opt out of the sale to or sharing of your information with these vendors for purposes beyond the advertising services they provide us is provided below.

As described in we may also use or disclose to specific data vendors your precise geolocation data, which is considered sensitive personal information under the CCPA, to create zip code-level audience segments based on our customers’ wish to conduct qualitative research in specific geographic areas. Information on how you can limit the use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information is provided below.

We do not knowingly allow anyone under 18 years of age to use our website or services.

Under the CCPA, you have the right to:

    • Know your personal information
      You can request information about the personal information collected from your use of the Services. You will need to provide your email address so we can return the requested data to you. Please note that you must make the request from each browser or device where you access the Services, unless you are logged in to your registered account at the time of the request.

Please email californiaprivacy@ResearchGOAT.com.

Please note that we may take steps to verify your identity before you can make a request to know your personal information. We may leverage your device’s security settings, require you to reauthenticate with your log in credentials if you are a logged in registered user, or provide us with your email address or a signed declaration with your device identifiers.

    • Delete your personal information
      You can request that we delete the personal information that we have collected from your use of the Services. You will need to provide your email address so we can confirm to you that we have fulfilled your request, unless you are logged in to your registered account at the time of the request. Please note that you must make the request from each browser or device where you access the Services, unless you are logged in to your registered account at the time of the request. We will delete your information unless it is necessary for purposes permitted by CCPA.

Please email californiaprivacy@ResearchGOAT.com.

Please note that following a deletion request, we will resume collecting personal information if you continue your use of the Services, and your personal information will also enable us to personalize the Services you visit and the ads that are placed on the Services.

Please note that we may take steps to verify your identity before you can make a request to delete your personal information and may require you to reauthenticate using your log in credentials if you are a logged in registered user, or a signed declaration with your device identifiers.

    • Correct your inaccurate personal information
      You can update certain inaccurate information related to your stored preferences and your use of the Services.

Please email californiaprivacy@ResearchGOAT.com.

Please note that we may take steps to verify your identity before you can make a request to correct your inaccurate personal information and may require a signed declaration with your device identifiers to correct certain data elements.

    • Opt out of sale or sharing of your personal information.
      You will be opted in by default to the sale or sharing of personal information. You can opt out of the sale or sharing of personal information at any time in the following ways. If you are a registered user, your opt out selection will be associated to your registered account and will follow you across devices when logged in. If you do not have an account or are using the Services without logging into your account, you will have to opt out from each browser or device where you access the Services.
    • Limit Use of your Sensitive personal information.
      We may also use or disclose to specific data vendors your geolocation data, which is considered sensitive personal information under the CCPA, to create zip code-level audience segments. To the extent that this geolocation data is made available to us, you will be opted in by default to the use of your sensitive personal information. You can choose to opt out and limit the use of your sensitive personal information at any time in the following ways. If you do not have an account or are using the Services without logging into your account, you will have to opt out from each device you use to access the Services.
    • Non-discrimination
      If you choose to exercise any of these rights, we will not deny goods or services to you or provide different quality of services, unless that difference is reasonably related to the value provided by your data. Please note, however, if we cannot retain certain limited information including without limitation your email address, we may be unable to provide you access to the Services.
    • Authorized Agent
      You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. Authorized agents may email californiaprivacy@ResearchGOAT.com. To protect your information, please note that we may take steps to verify your identity and we will also ask for signed permission from you authorizing the authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf.

Data Rights Metrics

The California Consumer Privacy Act Regulations (“Regulations”) require certain disclosures around the number of requests related to the right to know personal information, the right to delete Personal Information, and the right to opt out of the sale of personal information. This section provides metrics of requests from users located in California made between January 1, 2023 and December 31, 2023.

Number of requests to know:

0

Number of requests to delete:

0

Number of requests to opt-out:

0

Please email californiaprivacy@ResearchGOAT.com for any questions or concerns about this Policy and our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, sale, sharing and retention of personal information as a California resident. Include your name, street address, city, state and ZIP code. In the event you provide incomplete information we will comply with your request to the best of our ability but we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

Our Policy was last updated February 1, 2024.

For Colorado, Connecticut and Virginia Residents
We comply with the additional privacy laws enacted by the following states:

  • Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”)
  • Connecticut Data Privacy Act (“CTDPA”)
  • Virginia Consumer Privacy Act (“VCDPA”)

This includes the right to access your data, obtain a portable copy of your data, correct data, or delete data related to your stored preferences and your use of the Services. We may require additional information to authenticate your identity.

Additionally, if the processing of your personal data is subject to the CPA, CTDPA or VCDPA, the following additional rights are granted:

  • Correct Inaccuracies in your Personal Data.

Colorado, Connecticut and Virginia residents may email privacy@ResearchGOAT.com for further instructions or if you would like to make additional corrections to inaccurate data.

  • Confirm whether your Personal Data is being Processed.
    You may confirm whether your personal data is being processed by submitting a right to obtain a portable copy of your data request. Alternatively, you may email us at  privacy@ResearchGOAT.com.
  • Appeal a Case with regard to your Request.
    In the case where we declined to take action on your data rights request or have rejected your request, you may contact us at  privacy@ResearchGOAT.com within 45 days after we notify you of a rejected request, to initiate an appeal of this decision. Once we receive your appeal, we will notify you in writing within 45 days of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions.

If your appeal is denied, you may contact the office of the:

For Texas Residents
Effective July1, 2024, all provisions of the Texas Data Privacy & Security Act (TDPSA) will apply to this Privacy Policy.

Please note that state laws vary, and additional states are actively passing consumer data privacy laws, and we will continue to update our disclosures, processes and this notice as the laws and rules are finalized.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Notice

Please note that for the purposes of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”), the data controller is Synthetic Acumen, Inc. doing business as ResearchGOAT, which may be contacted at the email address info@researchGOAT.com.

The relevant Data Protection Officer may be contacted at privacy@ResearchGOAT.com. Please be aware that where GDPR applies you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The name and contact details of the Data Protection Authorities in the European Union can be found here.

European Union Minors’ Privacy: We do not knowingly allow use of our websites or platform or collect personal data from children under age 18.

International Transfer: If you are located where GDPR applies, information that we collect (including through cookies) will be processed and stored in the United States.

Processing Basis: Our processing of your personal data in order to provide you with the Services will typically be based on one of the following processing bases: (i) because you have provided us with your specific, informed, freely-given and unambiguous consent, (ii) because we need to process it in order to provide you with the Services or a particular feature of the Services; that is, because we cannot readily fulfil your request without performing the relevant processing or (iii) because the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued either by us or by a third party and such legitimate interests are not overridden by your privacy and related rights as an individual.

For Korean Users

Synthetic Acumen, Inc. doing business as ResearchGOAT will retain and use personal information as necessary to provide the Services, to comply with legal responsibilities, to resolve disputes and to perform contracts, in accordance with applicable law. Synthetic Acumen, Inc. will not store your personal information for more than three (3) years from the date of your last interaction with the Services, unless required by applicable law. We may retain information that no longer identifies you indefinitely.

Personal information processed in connection with the submission of your feedback on the Services will be retained for three (3) years after the resolution of your inquiry.

Destruction

    1. Destruction Procedures
      The Company will identify the personal information to which cause of destruction has occurred and delete such information without delay.
    2. Destruction Method
      Personal information in the form of electronic files will be destroyed using technical means that make the information unrecoverable. Personal information recorded or stored on paper will be destroyed through shredding or incineration.

Overseas Transfer
We may share data with the following third-party service providers outside of Korea as described below.

Company Name (Contact)

Country

Purpose of Use

Items of Personal Information to Be Transferred

Transfer Date and Method

Period of Retention and Use

AWS aws-korea-privacy@amazon.com

United States

To host data

Email address

Transmission through the network at the time of collection

3 years after resolution of your inquiry

Contact Us

To reach our Data Protection Officer (DPO) or for any other privacy concerns, please contact us by e-mail at: privacy@ResearchGOAT.com.